CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 C88684

Mr. Donald W. Scott

13782 Del Norte Street

Fontana, CA 92336

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel pipe nipples from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Scott:

In your letter dated June 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are stainless steel pipe nipples measuring less than 12 inches in length. The nipples are threaded on both ends and may be made from either seamless or welded pipe.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel pipe nipples will be 7307.29.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other, nipples. The rate of duty will be 5.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

You are concerned as to whether these pipe nipples are covered by any antidumping orders. Customs does not issue binding rulings on antidumping matters. The Department of Commerce issues scope rulings. However, we can provide you with some information regarding your concerns. Pipe nipples which measure 12 inches or less in length are classified as pipe fittings under HTS heading 7307. Stainless steel pipe nipples classified under HTS subheading 7307.29.0030 from Taiwan are not presently covered by any antidumping orders. Pipe nipples which measure over 12 inches in length are classified as pipe. Welded pipe nipples measuring over 12 inches in length are classified as pipe under HTS heading 7306. Antidumping case A-583-815 covers certain welded stainless steel pipe from Taiwan. Attached is information on the scope of the order for this case.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division